CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A86868

Ms. Clare Rappaport

Clarion Marketing and Communications

Greenwich Office Park 5

Greenwich, CT 06831-5159

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic stein from Germany.

Dear Ms. Rappaport:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic stein of porcelain which measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height and 3 inches in diameter at the top. It features a pewter lid with a ceramic inlay imprinted with the "Clausthaler" logo (noting this same logo appears on its front exterior) and possesses a plain smooth inner and outer surface.

Although you state that this merchandise will be sold as a collector's item, it has been determined that the subject stein serves a useful purpose no less efficiently than its plainer counterparts and that its usefulness is not clearly subordinate

to its ornamental character.

The applicable subheading for this porcelain stein will be 6911.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist

George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division